Friday, January 21, 2011

I am a walking contradiction...

I have forced myself to contradict myself in order to avoid conforming to my own taste.~ Marcel Duchamp

A dictionary defines Contradiction as -opposition between two conflicting forces or ideas. I have to say that in many instances in my life that is totally me. A walking, talking contradiction.

I was lying in bed one night trying, as usual, to quiet my mind and fall asleep when this blog topic took hold. That is, a lot of times, when I get my best ideas. I have been known to sit up and start writing when this happens. Which can cause a lot of sleepy days. But hey, it's what I want to do, write, so I have to take the ideas when I get them.

While thinking thru my life, and this blog topic, I realized how very back and forth and contradictory, I can be.

~ I love sports and at times eat and breathe them. especially baseball & football. I plan nothing during certain football Sundays and won't go to showers or b-day parties planned during football. I often think who the hell plans a get together during a football game. And i laugh at the outdated(in my mind) notion of the football widow, wasting her time on a sunday diddling around the house because her husband is all about the game. I'm the one that would be on the couch beside my guy saying hey get me a beer while you're up.

    Contradiction?I am a girly girl. I love to dress up and wear makeup and surround myself with pretty things. I love getting my nails done. I'm all about girls nights and dinner parties and candles and wine w/ candlelight. Open my door for me, hold out my chair, help me on with my jacket and you will impress me.Just as I will show off the twins, flirt with a guy shamelessly and laugh at all his dumb jokes.

~I need and crave neatness around me and feel that everything should be clean and in it's place. It gives me a sense of inner calm and peacefulness.

  Contradiction? My house can be an absolute shitstorm sometimes. Stuff all over, things need to be dusted etc. I hate picking up after anyone else so I don't, which then compounds the problem and makes the place messier. Believe me, when you live in a two bedroom apartment with another adult(the kid is 24 after all) a dog and two cats, it doesn't take long for the place to get messy.

~I love to entertain. I love having people over, getting ready for it is so fun with the food and the cleaning. I like to think I am a good hostess and most people will tell you I throw a mean dinner party or party in general. 

  Contradiction? I despise it when people pop over or stop by unannounced. When someone knocks on my door, i won't even open it. I like my privacy and my house is my haven. I need my alone time and don't feel like dealing with entertaining someone who isn't a planned guest.My own parents don't even stop by without calling.

~I am the ultimate wingman. I pride myself on my wingman capabilities and have been successful at if for years. If the guy or girl I am hanging out with wants to meet someone, find something out about someone, or even get rid of someone annoying them, they know I am the wingman that gets it done. I have at different times played the part of the ex girlfriend, lesbian lover,(which by the can backfire depending on the guy you are trying to get rid of LOL) cousin or sister that gets the job done.

  Contradiction? I friggin hate ALWAYS being the wingman. It's like always being the bridesmaid and never the bride. My friends are never my wingman and it gets to be annoying as hell after a while. Hey, how about we just sit here and drink beer and talk... why do I have to be the one doing all the work for someone else to get laid or a phone number? Where's my pay off in this? Do you know how many times I've met someone interesting only to find out they are interested in one of my friends and they want me to work it for them? How about talking to me about ME for once... instead of telling me about you and asking me about the guy or girl I am with that you are interested in.

~I love to be busy. I love having a list of things to do or work piled on my desk. I enjoy starting at the top and working my way thru the pile. The sense of accomplishment is awesome.

   Contradiction? I am lazy as shit and unmotivated in so many ways. I can spend a day fooling around on my computer, writing or surfing and then at 6pm wonder where the day went. I will think about the things I need to get done with hate and say I am the boss and screw it if I don't want to do them.

~I love getting a good haircut. Getting my hair blown out and straightened or curled. having it look perfect every time it's done. If it's a bad hair day I feel like crap

    Contradiction? I hate, HATE anyone touching my hair. Always have, and probably always will. Don't play with my hair or brush it for me... don't even touch it. (well unless your a boy who happens to be pulling it, but that's a whole other blog topic LOL). I go to a girl at Haircuttery in West Goshen who is fantastic at what she does, but it takes me months to get up the oomph to go see her.

~I hate confrontation. I don't like arguments or drama or all the negativity that come with them. I am a libra thru and thru who craves peace and harmony. I should have "Can't we all just get along" tattooed on my forehead.

  Contradiction? Fuck with me, or my kid, my family or friends and to quote Snooki -" I will come at you like a squirrel monkey" LOL oh God she's a piece of work...sorry. As I was saying, I am a slow burner. I don't have the quick Irish temper like so many of my people do. Well at least with anyone who isn't my kid... And when you push me too far, I will unleash the hounds of hell and open up a can of whoop ass on you. Not physically, but I can cut with words like a ginsu infomercial. And the quieter I speak, the more trouble you are in.

~I love love. Plain and simple.I am happy being single but a different happier person when I am in love. The butterflies, the great sex, the dates & late night phone calls or texts. Sharing myself with another person, good and bad, and trusting that person is such an amazing feeling.

   Contradiction? I suck at picking men to fall in love with. Most of the time they are unavailable, either emotionally or legally. I fall quicker then they do and end up hurt while they walk away unscathed forgetting I exist in a matter of days. The real kicker? I don't think, in my 47 years, that I have ever been in a relationship where I am loved as much as I love the person I am with.

Sooooo guess you found out a little bit more about me with this one. These are only a few of the life contradictions I see in myself. 

The ying & the yang of Stacey!


  1. LOVED THIS POST!!!! I mean honestly! Could you please be more me. I am the same about my's curly and it frizzes easy so unless we're in the bedroom and it's going to be shot to hell soon anyway--don't freaking touch it!

    I love when my space is clean and clutter free but rarely find the motivatin to clean. Example-right now I'm sitting next to a mop and a vaccuum but am catching up on blogs instead.

    I love spending time with friends then want my alone time when I want it.

    I am gentle as anything and always the peacemaker...but fuck with me or my friends and I will straight kick your ass!

    I love love love sports and having a beer with the guys but get me a mani/pedi, my MAC makeup,and a cute top and shoes and I'm a happy woman.

    I think it's a beautiful thing to be like this though. I am so proud of it that it's a bit ridiculous. I love being a walking, talking, kick ass contradiction.

    So...when are we meeting for drinks? I'll wingman for you if you wingman for me! :-) haha

  2. LOL I know right Jewels! Every time I read your stuff I am thinking - wait a minute... I always think that way too! too funny and yet here we are, 10 minutes apart and we find a friendship via the internet. The world is a small and wonderful place. And Anytime you're in the area, I am up for drinks! (as long as I have some money LOL so anytime after this wednesday)We won't need to be wingmen... our milkshakes will bring all the boys to the yard...(whatever that means LMAO!)

  3. I love the button picture. I can relate to this in so many ways. Thanks for sharing.

  4. hahaha. I have no idea what that means but I like the way you are thinking. We'll have to meet up for drinks at the good ol' blarney soon! :-)