Monday, March 7, 2011

I have been a bad blogger...but I am blessed!

Wow! I have been off the grid with my blog for 11 days!! WTF?? Sorry all, it won't happen again. After a fantastically fun Oscar Party weekend, I came home last Monday night and woke up the next morning with the dreaded Winter Cold!  It got progressively worse each day until finally yesterday I started feeling a bit more human for a few hours. Today, feeling human for a longer period of time.

God bless Mucinex! Or in my case...Rite Aid brand Mucus Relief (ewwww I so dislike the word mucus! ) It was a life saver! AND a back saver and a rib saver... the sore muscles from coughing the first few days were insane.

So some quick catch up and then I will continue my 30 days blogs and some new quote blogs as well. Speaking of quotes, I was so excited to see that one of my favorite organizations I Am That Girl used one of my quotes for their facebook status today! I was honored that such a fantastic, kick ass organization would think that my words fit the cause. The used a part of my Advice for my Daughter quote...

Don’t rely on someone else for your happiness and self worth. Only you can be responsible for that. If you can’t love and respect yourself - no one else will be able to make that happen. Accept who you are - completely; the good and the bad - and make changes as YOU see fit - not because you think someone else wants you to be different. -Stacey Charter

Please take a moment to check out the website. Read about the that tries to teach that beauty is evolved from so many things, not just looks, and that we should refuse to let the mainstream media make anyone feel less then Beauty -Full! They do great things for women of all ages!

So as I said, Oscar's weekend was fabulous. Eating, drinking, laughing, talking. My God I am blessed with some fabulous friends. And the love in that house should have made it glow like a double rainbow across the sky

(please tell me you've seen this... 25 million views this guy got on you-tube... talk about viral. Every media outlet magazine and tv show has made fun of it or imitated it since...)

So yeah - kinda like that! LOL But seriously, have you ever had that moment where it's busy and everyones doing something, talking or singing , or whatever, with a group of your friends and you just kind of sit back and watch and think to! That's what we are... one big fantabulous family. And you grumpy little heart just starts to grow... like the Grinch after he discovers the true meaning of Christmas... 

You know what i mean? That was me all  Oscar's weekend. 

I am truly blessed! 
Bob and Barb

Vern & Jeff

Tami & Vern

Yep.... truly blessed! xoxoxo


  1. I was not one of the 25 million that had seen it already. Beautiful double rainbow. Glad to hear you are back on your fingers posting. I am that girl looks like an interesting web page. Great quote, too. Have a beautiful day.

  2. that video really never gets old. The tears at a double rainbow..."what does it mean" haha. I am glad you are feeling better...there is nothing worse than the winter cold except maybe the summer cold-ugh! I'm glad you enjoyed Oscar weekend-if only the actual Oscars were better. :-/